Processing of personal data: Valid as of 30/9/2019

 
General information 
 
According to Regulation 2016/679 (EU GDPR) of 27 April 2016, you are entitled to be informed regarding the processing of your personal information. The personal information you provide us with is processed confidentially and will only be disclosed for a necessary purpose. When you buy products and use services from us, or browse our website from your computer, mobile phone or a mobile app, you consent to your personal information being collected, and you accept the present terms and conditions. If we update them, and you continue to use our services, in so doing you also accept the new terms. SMARTSHIFT ApS is the data controller collecting your data. If you have any questions regarding these terms and conditions, etc., you are welcome to contact us at any time: SMARTSHIFT’s website. . 
 
 
What is personal data? 
 
Personal information equals any kind of information about an identified or identifiable physical person. In other words, it is any and all information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a person. This could be a name, address, telephone number, an image or an IP addresses. When we collect personal information about you in connection with your visit to our website or as part of our services, we always make sure this is done with clear, express consent so that you know exactly what kinds of information are being collected and why that information is being collected. 
 
When does SMARTSHIFT collect personal data? When you use our services, you will usually provide information such as your name, address, e-mail address, financial information, as well as other information that is necessary to enable SMARTSHIFT to offer you our service. 
 
Here is how we collect personal information: When you buy products online or surf our website, or when you create or use or a SMARTSHIFT ACCOUNT. SMARTSHIFT records and stores the information you give to SMARTSHIFT when you enter into an agreement with us. We record your information in connection with the single purpose of delivering products when you place an order on our website. 
 
We do not use information for any purpose other than as expressly described here and to comply with applicable legislation. Use of personal data at SMARTSHIFT. We use the information we collect to operate our business, and to deliver our products and to enhance your experience of interacting with our website, hereunder but not solely to process your purchase, to deliver your order, to fulfil your request for products or to improve our website, to meet legal requirements, and for statistical analysis 
 
 
Personal data to third parties 
 
We only disclose information to a third party when it is necessary in order to fulfil a transaction and necessary to ensure compliance with applicable Danish legislation. We do not use your information for any purposes other than those described in these present TERMS. We may disclose your information to our selected and trusted partners in order to be able to deliver our service to you, e.g. we disclose information to partners who are entitled to use your information in connection with delivery of goods, and in order to keep you up to date regarding the status of an order. When you provide information to third parties with which we cooperate, we may also receive your information. This could be trusted partners who deal with accounts, payment, or carriers of Products. SMARTSHIFT is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is not used fraudulently. For that reason, SMARTSHIFT imposes strict requirements on our partners when your personal information is used outside SMARTSHIFT. In this way, we always ensure that our partners guarantee your information is protected. 
 
 
Storing of personal data by SMARTSHIFT
 
SMARTSHIFT stores your personal information for as long as you continue to use our services. We also retain and use your information if this is necessary to comply with legal obligations and enforce our contracts. We use available safety measures to safeguard against unauthorised access and use, destruction, modification or publication of your personal information by any individual or organisation. Only a restricted number of people with an objective need have access to personal data. To keep your information as secure as possible, we have adopted internal rules on information security that include both instructions and measures to protect your personal data against being destroyed, lost or modified, as well as against unauthorised publication, and against unauthorised parties gaining access to or knowledge of the information. Furthermore, all SMARTSHIFT co-workers follow internal procedures and rules regarding the processing of personal data. SMARTSHIFT takes every precaution to ensure that our website does not contain viruses or such like. However, we can never fully guarantee the security of data transfers. Accordingly, there may be a risk that unauthorised persons may force access to information while it is being transferred and stored electronically. For that reason, we do not guarantee that our website is virus-free, and we do not accept any liability for any loss arising from this. We recommend that you protect yourself and your information by closing your browser after use, logging out of your account, installing antivirus software and keeping software up to date at all times. SMARTSHIFT cannot be held responsible for any or all loss arising as a result of using our services, as a result of breach of SMARTSHIFT systems or other operational disturbances for which SMARTSHIFT is not responsible. Accordingly, you submit your information at your own risk. If unauthorized parties do gain access to your information, we will notify you without undue delay, and immediately begin remedying the situation by using the necessary tools. 
 
SMARTSHIFT will primarily process your data within the EU/EEA. But we may also transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA if we need to share your data with our suppliers or business partners that are outside or store personal data in a country outside the EU/EEA. If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, Dustin will take the necessary measures in order to transfer the personal data legally by ensure that your personal data is processed securely and with an adequate level of protection that is comparable with the protection offered within the EU/EEA, for example by creating an agreement with the recipient that includes the EU Commission’s
 
standard contract clauses or, if data is transferred to the USA, by ensuring that the recipient is certified to observe the principles set out in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.
 
 
Deletion of personal data held by SMARTSHIFT
 
We delete your personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose that was the reason for collecting, processing and storing your data. 
 
 
SMARTSHIFT ACCOUNT customer profiles 
 
As an SMARTSHIFT customer, you can register using a SMARTSHIFT ACCOUNT (SA). When you register an account, you provide personal information concerning Customers contact persons. 
 
 
You can apply for a SA here (hyperlink). In order to provide you with relevant special offers and marketing material, we will process purchase history associated with your SA account for up to 5 years from the end of the financial year current at the time of each purchase. If your account has been inactive for an extended period, we reserve the right to deactivate your account for security reasons. 
 
 
Your rights 
 
As a customer of SMARTSHIFT, you may ask to find out what information we have processed about you, where this comes from and what we use it for. You can also be informed regarding how long we store your data, and who receives data about you, if we disclose data in Denmark and/or abroad. However, for the sake of protecting other people’s privacy, business secrets and intellectual property rights, access may be restricted. 
 
If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you are entitled to have the information rectified or deleted. 
 
If the customer relationship ends, information relating to identity and transactions will be retained for 5 years pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act, the Danish Anti-Money Laundering Act and the Danish Administrative Order for Data Retention. 
 
As our service is dependent on your data being accurate and up to date, please let us know about any relevant changes to your information. You can contact us below to inform us of any changes. Your consent is voluntary. If you change your mind, you have the option of easily withdrawing your consent by contacting us. 
 
You have the right to a copy of your personal data in a structured format and in certain cases to have the data transferred to another controller. This right, however, only relates to data that you yourself submitted to SMARTSHIFT and that we are processing with the support of your consent or a contractual obligation towards you as legal basis.
 
 
Cookies 
 
Cookies are small text files that contain letters and numbers and are stored on your computer. These cookies make it possible to collect information about which pages and functions the user uses and visits. You can read more about which cookies we use, the purpose of collecting the data, and how you can delete or opt out of them, in our cookie policy. 
 
 
Contact us 
 
You are welcome to contact us if you would like more information, or if you wish to change or delete your information. You can write to us at our address,  SMARTSHIFT robotics, Munkehatten 1A, DK5220 Odense SØ, Denmark, or contact us on smartshift-robotics.com. 
 
You also have the opportunity to object to SMARTSHIFT processing your personal information. Your objection must be submitted to the Danish Data Protection Agency https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/.
 
 
Changes 
 
Constant development in information technology mean that it may be necessary to modify our processing of personal information in order to safeguard your data. SMARTSHIFT therefore reserves the right to modify and update these terms and conditions. If this happens, we will of course correct the revision date of the document (“valid as of 04-October-2019”) at the top of the page. In the event of notable changes, we will inform you via a notice displayed at SMARTSHIFT.dk